Scoil: Ballysadare (B.) (uimhir rolla 7410)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Sitric

1. A Funny Story

A long time ago there lived at Cobra bog a simpleton with his parents.

A long time ago there lived at Cobra bog a simpleton with his parents. He understood nothing and his actions were fo(l)lish.
    One day when he was about seventeen years his mother sent him to Collooney on some messages. On his way he saw a small bush and as it was a very wet day the rain was dripping from the bush and the silly boy thought it was crying and said, "oh you poor creature why are you crying for I shall lend you my shawl till I come back it may console you" and with that started his journey. When he reached Collooney he got his parcel and began his travels again.
    Matt Layden
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. Shligigh