Scoil: Ballysadare (B.) (uimhir rolla 7410)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Sitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the people in this district say it is not right to interfere with a lone tree and others do not believe in the superstition. Anyone that ever harmed a lone tree was always punished in some mysterious way. There are many stories told about lone trees but this is a true story which happened [to] an old woman.
    One day an old woman of this district named Mrs Meehan was out gathering sticks to burn on the fire. She happened to break some branches off a lone tree and brought them home. She put them in the fire and they would not burn for her. In about half an hour's time the sticks
    J. Mc Partland
    Dan Mc