Scoil: Ballysadare (B.) (uimhir rolla 7410)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Sitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Newtown and Coney are two small townlands situated about a mile to the west of Ballisodare. The people of these two townlands have many interesting stories concerning mermaids and other sea monsters.
    The following is one of the best known stories in this vicinity. A short distance from Coney there lived a farmer and all he wanted was a wife but he could not get one for his fancy.
    One morning when he was out shooting down at the shore he heard a hearty laugh. He ran to the spot where the sound came from and to his surprise he saw a beautiful lady combing her hair. He snapped the comb from her and at once she lost the shape of a mermaid and walked home with the farmer. He asked
    T. Neary
    James Neary