Scoil: Ballysadare (B.) (uimhir rolla 7410)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Sitric

1. A Funny Story

Ballisodare has been famous in History as the scene of many battles which made it necessary for the armies to bur the dead bodies in the surrounding fields and consequently it is not unusual to find human bones in the course of excavating.

Ballisodare has been famous in history as the surne of many battles which made it necessary for the armies to bury the dead bodies in the surrounding field and consequently it is not unusual to find human bones in the course of excavating. In close proximity to the newly erected flour mills, the head miller was gardening and dug up a number of human bones which he considered curious and took them next day into the mills to show them to the workmen. After being examined the bones were then thrown aside but not forgotten.
    For some time after things went wrong on
    B. Martin