Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy or eighty years ago a certain house in the t own - land of Knockbeg was supposed to be haunted . every night about 11.30 or 12 o'clock weird and heart -rending sounds were supposed to be heard, sometimes hammering or grating sounds were heard on the top storey, no person would pass this house late at night . One evening Dan Morrison and william Johnston who lived in this townland was passing the haunted house; 'I was passing that house said Morrison at 12 o'clock the other night and I heard no noise and I don't believe that there is a ghost at all in that house and I would not be one bit afraid to go into it and go up stairs in the dark at any
    Albert Mc Donagh
    An Cnoc Beag Thiar, Co. Shligigh