Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatched dwellings are very nice and warm when their kept in good state of repair, but if the thatched rood is neglected for any length of time it becomes shabby looking and heavy rain might make its way through. This depends very much on the kind of that which is used, rye of wheaten straw is the best, but good oaten straw gives splendid wear when properly put on. Well to put on a coat of thatch you use good clean well threshed straw properly drawn and tied in large sheaves. You also need scollops which are made out of sakky rods each scollop is about two and a half feet in length and sharply pointed at both ends, then you must have a small mallet and a long ladder which reachs from the ground to the top of the roof. You can then start thatching and you
    Albert Mc Donagh
    Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh