Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated along the River Owenmore beside Collooney town is an old disused mill. A lot of Irish Free State soldiers were stationed in Collooner. Wounded in the shoulder an officer was taken to the mill for safety. The bed was made of ropes suspended from the walls, he was that bad that a doctor had to stay with him day and night. At twelve oclock OM The door of the small room opened and a gust of wind came in. The wounded man screamed. The doctor rushed to him but he was already dead. The door reopened a gust of wind rushed past him and the door closed. With trembling hands he lit a candle and sprinkled Holy Water and then looked at his patiend and what he saw made his blood curl, there were ghastly marks on the officers throat where he had been strangled
    Brendan Madden
    Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh