Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a wizard prince named (All) Aillen, who used to come every year and burn Tara. He played strange music that laid a charm on the people of the royal town, and put them to sleep. Then he would breathe flame on the roayl houses.
    A warrior who had fought under bumhal gave Finn a deadly spear, saying that it never missed it mark and that it would protest its rightfull owner from the spell of sleep. At dead of night strang music sounded around the walls of Tara, and all the folk from the High-King to the doorkeeper was overcome by sleep. Fionn held the blade of his fathers spear to his forehead, and was safe from the magic spell.
    Aillen appeared with his magic harp in his right hand a flame breathing from his lips. Finn threw his crimson cloak (bewen) between him and that fiery breadth and attacked the wizard and killed him. 7-10-38