Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. A Mermaid
    Long, long ago before there were Kings in Tara, an old fisherman and his son lived in a little cabin by the sea. One night, when the sea was calm that you could see the stars shining on waters, the fisherman and his son were out fishing in their boat.
    The youth was just pulling up his net from the sea, when he suddenly heard the voice of sweet singer. In his surprised he dropped the net back into the water again and stood listening.
    When the youth went over to the rock where the mermaid was she said were do you come from he said from Tara. The youth
    Hugh Conlon
    Cúil Áine, Co. Shligigh