Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Barony of Leyny in the County Sligo. When the people go on pilgrimages to any place they bring home bottles of holy water and keep them until the year is out.
    At Christmas the people leave the holly hung up until the twelfth day is over. It is the custom on St. Stephen's Day to give the Wren Boys some money for it is said that anybody who gives them nothing will never have luck.
    On St. John's Day the children go around the town (g) gathering turf, coal or money for the bonfire. The custom on Palm Sunday is to pot the palm in vases on windows and keep it there until the year is out.
    Francie Mac Carrick
    Cúil Áine, Co. Shligigh