Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in Enniscrone Co. Sligo a boat was coming in from the fishing. The men let the anchor down, then found they could not draw it up again. They cast lots as to who should dive down to release the anchor.
    The lot fell to the one who had let it down. He was 'Clusach' O'Falvey, a youth noted for his speed in running, and as the best in the district at the game of hurling. He agreed to try to recover the anchor, and dived into the sea.
    Now this was the reason why the anchor could not be drawn up. In swinging down through the water, it had forced open the door of the palace. O'Falvey was held priosner to give an [?] or compensation for the injury to
    Francie Mac Carrick
    Cúil Áine, Co. Shligigh