Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there lived a man in the Co Sligo who never went to mass only once when he was making his first Communion. All his people were praying for him that he would not die without going to mass so their request was granted. One day something put it into his head that he would be twice as happy if he was going to mass. So the next Sunday he went to mass and all the people were delighted to see him and when he went into the Church. A sunbeam was like a stripe of silver going across the church. He put his coat across the sunbeam and it never fell down until himself took it down, so the next Sunday he came to mass also and put his coat across the sumbeam again but it fell this time Then he went and told the priest and the priest said you have committed sin between the two times. So he never went to mass again
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass