Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. The Fairy Fountain
    Once upon a time there was a magic fountain in a garden. It had to be always covered or the water would come out.
    One day the Kings daughter and her maids came to get water out of the well. When they had their pails full they saw a man coming towards them. He enquired the way to the palace.
    The Kings daughter pointed out the way, but she forgot to cover the well again. She rushed back to the well, but it was too late. The water had already flown out and had covered all the garden. It formed into a big lake. The lake is now called Killarney.
    Margaret Mc Dermott.
    Margaret Mc Dermott