Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    It is a great custom in this locality to get married before lent. There is a saying which goes - Monday for health, Tuesday the best day of all, Wednesday for wealth, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, Saturday no day atal. When people get married strawboys come dressed in old shirts and straw hats. They bring a bundle of straw and burn it. Some of them come for money and more come to dance with the bride. There is a big wedding and all the friends are invited to it so that they will have a good day. Then all the people that were at the wedding give presents.
    Obtained from
    Pat Lynch