Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rockfield, a townland in the parish of Killoran in the Barony of Leyney is said to have got its name in this way. Long long ago two giants were fighting on top of Knock-na-Shee- a hill about four miles away in the parish of Mullinabreena One of these giants was fair the other very dark. After three days fierce fighting the black giant put the fair one to flight. He fled towards the sea and in an effort to kill him, before he reached it , the black giant hurled a giant rock after him and it came to ground in this townland. The people then called it Ceathramha Na Chloiche or Quarterland of the Rock. Later its name was changed to Rockfield.
    Tom Mc Carrick
  2. Creevaune townland is in the parish of Killoran in the Barony of Leyney. In Creevaune long long ago there lived an old man whom the people were afraid of because of his peculiar habits. He lived alone and never did any work on his small farm, and people wondered how he existed. Sometimes he was missing for days and his neighbours thought he must be away with