Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more delay he rested along with the fox. The fox lovingly placed his two fore paws about the cocks neck and kissed and crunched and ate the red cock.
  2. A king once had a daughter who would not marry any of the princes who offered themselves. She insults and calls them nicknames. Finally her father vows that he will give her to the next man who comes even if it be a beggar. A nearly prince who is in love with her comes in the disguise of a beggar and gets the princess from her father. They go off together. He takes her to live in a stable. She realises that she had been very unwise for not marrying the princes that had sought her hand particularly to the son of the neighbouring king to whom she had behaved very insultingly. She is now married to him(but does not realise him in his beggar garb).She decides
    AT0900: King Thrushbeard
    Kathleen Henry