Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    does not know one. The poor woman lies down to rest beside the fire and when she awakes in the morning both house and occupant have disappeared and she finds herself lying on a bunch of rushes.
  2. The red Cock son of the little White Pullet went one day for a walk by himself. Casting an eye over his shoulder he perceived the Fox coming after him at a trot, and because he did not like the companionship of this youth he hastened his foot and hurried his step and off he went.
    The Red Fox shouted "Ubh" "Ubh" son of the white Pullet how unfriendly you are when you will not deign to greet your friends.
    "I am in the spot" answered the Cock, slowing his step, where I first heard there was a drop of your blood in my veins"
    "Is that how he case lies" quoth the Fox.
    "Well my hero take your time, and I will sort out for you how nearly related we are. I am Sionnach son of the Sionnach Buidhe and you are Coileach Mac an Uibhe, grandchildren of sister and brother so let us sit down.
    When the foolish Red Cock heard all the Fox had to say. he was so coaxed that he realized that this was his own true blood relation and without
    Kathleen Murtagh
    John Tom O' Neill