Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he invited the old man to dinner.Then he asked him where he was going to remain for that night. "I have no certain place to go your reverence" "Well" said the priest "sit down there" and you never need stir while you live. They say one good turn deserves another" So he kept the old man and buried him decent.
  2. A poor beggar- woman finds shelter in a strange house, where she is welcomed by and old man man. The owner who invites her to war herself at the fire and afterwards to tell a story he informs her that if she is unable to do so that she much leave the house. Unable to entertain her with a story the poor woman is turned out into the night. She see two mean roasting a man on a pit over a large fire, the men invite her to turn the spit; she does so and the flees for her life.
    She returns to the house from which she had been turned out and tells of her strange experiences. the old man says that se has been taught a lesson and that ifever she is asked to tell a tale to invent on if she
    Kathleen Murtagh
    Jim Maguire