Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Mac had a field called the "Pen Park". So-called probably because it was so well penned or enclosed. This man had a horse which he was preparing for the fair, and he invited a neighbour to take a look at the horse, and put a price on it. The man had no family and had no one living with him but his wife. The neighbour asked him if he intended to leave his wife alone while he was going to the fair, and was told that he did.
    The other then made some sennering remarks about his wife and the owner of the horse struck him on the heard with a loaded butt and killed him.
    She was so frightened at the result that he ran from the house jumped on the back of the horse and galloped all night intending to be as far away as possible in the morning.
    Coming on towards daybreak he fell exhausted from the horse and went asleep. When he awake he was astounded to find that he was in the pen park, the field in which he mounted the horse, so that he much have been riding in a circle all night. There are several Raths in the neighbourhood. Tradition does not state what
    Kathleen Kilroy
    Biddy Jack