Scoil: Curry (C.) (uimhir rolla 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dermot Donlon, was on his way home late one night, he met a man with a basket of seaweed up through a cliff passage. The man asked him why he had come there so late at night. Dermot took the hint and hurried home. On his way he saw a strange procession on horseback and on foot, he recognised a sickly neighbour - Simon - in their mist. A young man called, Stack who had recently died, came over to Dermot and told him he should not be there watching them, and the he had better go home and he went off.
    Next day it was reported that Dermot had seen Simon who was ill in bed, among the fairies.
    Simon's friends sent Dermot to get a cure from a "healing Woman." When she saw Dermot coming she laughed, and told him that she knew why he came, but that she thought he was too late. She gave him the cure, however,
    Caitlín Ní Cheallaigh
    John Ruadh