Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who saw her doing this. One day she was making a little churning and thought that the coal was to warm the milk in order that it would churn quickly (as she was Mrs Swords putting boiling water in churnings for that reason). Anyway instead pf putting a little quenched coal she put a whole "griosach" and burned the bottom out of the churn - so much for the "pisreóga."
    People don't give out milk on May Day, nor a live coal nor do they give out either while churning.
    Pisreoga about Churning:-
    When churning the old people used to take a little scrap of the unsalted butter on the thumb and fasten it to the kitchen wall. I don't know why some say that any possible disease might