Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs. Swords said she remembered distinctly to hear her grandmother R.J.P. telling stories of how when she was a child, that the butter was gone for a whole season from her mother and that a friar who came in and they churning and "saotar i naisige acú." He put on his sole and read from his book over he churn and the dash in his hand. He stored he lost butter and gave her advice namely:- to take a little coal in the tongs and pour a little drop of water out of the kettle on it and to put it under the churn while churning and nobody could take the butter then.
    Mrs Swords always saw her mother R.P.P. doing the same also throwing a little punch of salt on the "claibín." Herself always did the same. She had a little girl (a maid)