Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oh his own candle to see which would wear out the soonest or live the longest. That is the last night of the Christmas and all festivities are at an end on that night.
    Lá Fhéile Brigidhe:-
    On Saint Brigid's Eve the old people always make a cross of wisps of straw on rushes. That cross is put up on the rafter of the kitchen. That is done every year religiously and is supposed to bring good luck for the year.
    May Day:-
    On the Eve of May Day the old people used collect certain herbs and cowslips from the pasture fields with which they used to rub the cows udders. That was supposed to keep the butter from being taken from them.