Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a Missioner whilst giving a mission to some savage in East Africa was asked by one what his watch was.

Once upon a time a Missioner whilst giving a mission to some savage in East Africa was asked by one what his watch was. The Missioner explained fully to the savage that it was a little instrument which told him the time to go to bed at night and when to get up in the morning. The savage looked more closely at it and enquired what the chain was for. The Missioner explained that it was to keep the watch from getting lost or mislaid. When the savage returned to his own tribe, he was full of excitement over the Missioner's watch and chain and this is how he described them. The Missioner carries a little animal around in his pocket which says tic toc Tic Toc all the time. He
    Gerald Scott
    An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh