Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. The Landlord.
    The landlord of this place is Mr Webber. He was looked upon as a good landlord. He sold his property under the Ashburn Act which was one of the best acts of Parliament. There were no plantations. The land was first given to the landlord by the Crommelian laws. The land was divided according to their ideas. Farms were sub-divided. The landlord did exercise his power over his tenants. He did not let them cut timber on the lands he did not give them the sposting rights, nor mineral rights. Tithes were collected by collecters for the church years ago. There are stories long ago that
    James Dooney
    An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh