Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in the townland of Tubberunane the parish of Skreen and the county of Sligo, and in the barony of Tireragh. It is about fourteen miles from the town of Sligo and about midway between Ballisodare and Dromore West. In or about eleven families in this townland and about twentysix people. Diamond is the most common name in this townland. Nearly all of the houses in this townland are thatched and one storied. The townland got its name after Tubberunane well and the well got its name because Unan used to visit that well every day that is why it is called Tubberunane which means Eunan's well. There are three people in this place over seventy but
    Kathleen Diamond
    Tobar Adhamhnáin, Co. Shligigh