Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of my parish, Templeboy, was St. Baithin though some claim St. Molaise. St Molaise had his monastery in the Aughris district and apart from hearing that there was a famous school there in his time, there is now no trace of either monastery or school. This saint crossed to the island of Inishmurray where he prayed and fasted. The island at this time belonged to the parish of Templeboy. It was on this island they buried their dead. It is thought that while on this island St. Columbcille visited, and knelt to St Molaise as his Confessor, and for penance was banished from Ireland. This was after the famous battle of Cul Dreimne or Cooladrummond in the parish of Drumcliffe, Co. Sligo.

Obtained from my teacher.
    Mary Farry, Grangebeg, Skreen,