Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have one of the old make of churns in our home. It is made of oak wood and shaped somewhat like a barrel. it is made in two parts; the top which is called the Keel and the other part or body of churn is called the Peck. The bottom of churn is the widest and the top narrowest except where Keel meets body of churn as shown in diagram. There is a lid for this churn with a hole in the centre to allow dash go through. There is a wooden joggler slid down over handle of dash and rests on top of lid. This joggler is much like a saucer in shape and keeps milk from splashing out of hole in lid where dash handle goes through. The handle is fastened in hole in centre and churning is made by lifting up and pushing this handle down when milk
    Patrick Davis
    Ceathrú an Luis, Co. Shligigh