Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in our field. it is a very large one. There is a big tree in the same field and it is said that if anyone ever went to cut it the fairies would come. Long ago some people went to cut it and the fairies came and danced around the, It is said that if you hit any person with a piece of this tree they would die in a short time. I heard that the fairies used to eat at this tree. There is another fort in my uncle's dield in the townland of Sheemagh and it is a very large one. I heard that there was a man passing through that field late at night and he heard music in the fort. There is another fort in Thomas Carty's field, but it is not a very large one. There is a fort in Thomas McKenzie's field about a half mile from Cart's field. I heard there is an underground passage running from Carty's to McKenzies.
    Myles Tempany
    An Scrín, Co. Shligigh