School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Often times a person might get a thorn in his finger. If he could not get it out with a pin or a needle, an easy way it to get it out is to get the tongue off a fox and rub it to the thorn. Then it will come out.
  2. When the spool of the breast goes down, the cure is to bake an oatmeal cake about the size of the mouth of a tumbler. Then break matches in halves and stick them down in the cake and light them. Then place the tumbler down on the cake and leave it on the patient's breast and it will soon soak up the breast. Mr McCann of Tobercurry has the cure of it.
    Patrick Davis, Leekfield, Skreen, Co. Sligo
      1. cleachtas an leighis