Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oftentimes people take Head Fever and the man that had the cure of it in this place died a year ago and his name was Mr Thomas Kilgallon, Templeboy, Co Sligo. In this case people thought the head opened and this man measured around the person's head with his two hands and he could then tell the {leoght?} of opening. Then he put a black band around the head and prayed while doing so. When it got loose you has to tie it yourself and when you went again to him he knew if it was better. There were certain days for attending him, Mondays and Thursdays.