Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Match making is still carried on in this district. When a young man wants to get married he looks for a companion. First he asks one of his friends to go to a certain girl's house and ask will she marry him. If she gives consent he accompanied by some of hie friends, goes to her house and settles the dowry with her father. That is - he names a certain sum that he will take and the father of intended bride named what he is prepared to give. Then by the intended groom coming down a little and the other going up a little they arrange, by the aid of friends, at an amount satisfactory to both parties
    Then the wedding takes place.
    Mary J James