Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Old Schools.
    (1) I could only find traces of two old schools in this locality. One of them was situated in the townland of Lara and the other in Tobervunane. The one in Lara was held in a dwelling house presently occupied by Mr. Thomas Carty, Lara, Skreen, Co. Sligo.
    It was an old barn and the remains of it are still to be seen. They used stones for seats and they wrote with quills. The man that taught in Tobervunane was not regarded as a very good teacher. His name was Billy Sherlock, and he was a protestant. As regards the other school the man that taught in it was Peter Healy. He was a classical teacher and taught the classics.
    That is all to find out out about these schools. These schools
        1. foirgnimh