Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Will o' the Wisp
    (2) There was once a Blacksmith and he was a very bad man. he never did a good deed for anybody. he was so bad that no person would go near him to do, give him any work to do. Then he became very poor. As he was walking along the road one day suddenly a man appeared before him. The Blacksmith asked him for some money. he gave him three bags of gold and twenty years to live but he had to have his soul at the end of that time. The man was the devil. The Blacksmith went home and told his wife about his good luck. So they went and enjoyed themselves. Before half the twenty years was up they
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Ambrose Beglane