Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) In a small planting beside Doonflinn school, there is a well, and it is supposed that there is a treasure underneath it. The Treasure consists of a pot of gold and is guarded by a black cat. To unearth this treasure you must dream three nights in succession of its exact position. After the third night you can go and unearth it (this treasure you) It is said that in the locality there were two men and they dreamt on different occassions of its exact position. They dreamt two nights and they had not the patience to wait and dream the third night but went to find the gold. When they were digging, the black cat came out and killed them. It is not known if any other attempts were made to unearth it.
    Patrick Davis
    An Scrín, Co. Shligigh