Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Holy Wells
    Tubbervunane (Skreen)
    1. Tubbervunane (Tobair Adhamhnain) or Saint Adhamnan's well. In the townland of that name & parish of Skreen.
    2. It is situated about half mile from the sea and near where Droichead Adhamhnain was over Dunmoran river. There is a cairn of stones beside it but well is now like miniature lake owing to number of springs around it.
    3. In later days well was known by the name of Tobair na Gall owing to people especially mother's with children, from a distance patronising it.
    4. There is no pattern or pilgrimage to it now - nor remembered by the oldest inhabitant.
    5. When last used it was by mother's where children were "pining" away or supposed to be away with the fairies. Children were undressed by mother's and a piece of oaten cake put into a hand. The child was then dipped in well and if it came up still holding the piece of cake in hand it would get well again - but if it let go of piece of cake when being dipped in well then mother was sure that child was with