Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling people seem to be plentiful in this part of the country. As long as I can remember the same people call to my home, or at least the same sir-name still prevails. Well some of them are very poor but one family known as Maughans are supposed to have money in the bank. Well none of those who call to my home presently sell anything, however I remember the time when a man named "Robert David" (R.I.P.) used to call at my home. Robert used to sell "holy pictures," cards of safety pins, hairpins, brooches, and last but not least rings with great diamonds in them.
    The principal sir names in vogue among those travelling people now are "Maughans," "Stokes," "Dunnes," "Wards." So far as I know none of these sell anything with the exception of the Maughans who sell articles of tin, and are regarded as a kind of "tin smith" family.
    These "travellers" are not
      1. daoine de réir aicme