Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one occasion a lonely widow was coming home very heartbroken from the funeral of her dearly beloved husband. On her way she met a middle aged man, who seemingly at the time was contemplating the matrimonial state. Having sympathised with the widow, he told her that he was in a position to make a suggestion which if she thought would help her on her way would be very pleasing to him, namely to take himself as a husband. Oh dear answered the widow and her eyes full of tears "'m sorry, but you're late, sure I promised the fellow who shaved him last night".
    AT1350: The Loving Wife