Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild which are commonly found in my district are - Robins, blackbords, rooks, cuckoos, corncrakes, pigeons, magpies, sparrows, swallows, starlings, and thrushes The cuckoos migrate in the month of July and the corncrakes and swallows migrate in the month of September.
    The rooks build their nests on the tops of high trees. The robins and blackbirds build their nests in fences and in mossy banks. The wren builds her nest in the middle of a whitethorn bush where the rain will not get you into it. She lays seven or eight eggs. They are of a red colour. The she hatches on them for three weeks. When the young wrens come out the mother bird takes great care of them.
    The robin was supposed to be standing at the foot of the Cross and a drop of Our Lord's Blood fell on his head and that is why he has a red breast. Some people say that he tried to take a thorn out of Our Lord's Head.