Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

him. He put the iron of a plough into the fire and he said some words.
    When the iron was getting hot the woman that had the butter began to get warm also and she came running to his house to ask pardon of him. He closed the door and he would not let her in. After a while he opened the door and he could not see her but when he went as far as the river he saw her stiing in the middle of it.
  2. Dromard Holy Well is called St. Patrick's well because it was he who founded it. On the 28th June it was the custom long ago that the people from far off districts used to come and stay in some house near the well. Then on the following day they made stations. They used to go to mass and receive Holy Communion. It is said that the well is there since St. Patrick's time.