Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times all the young marriageable girls who had not got an offer of marriage during the previous Shrove used to go out after sunset on May Eve gathering bunches of herbs called the Yarrow. The yarrow is a nice white flower which is in bloom about May Day. Each girl plucked a bunch and took it home. It had to be cut with a black handled knife into nine parts.
    They used to put the other eight parts under their pillows that night and if they dreamt of any man during the night he was supposed to be their future husband. Once upon a time there lived a girl in this locality and her name was Annie Kelly. On May Eve she went out after sunset and gathered a bunch of yarrow and she put it under her pillow that night. During the night she dreamt of a man.
    About two years after she met the same man at races in Cloonacool and the minute she saw