Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district people honour St. John's Eve by lighting bonfires. Children especially gater the turf and sticks and they get paraffin oil and tar. Some big boy or girl lights the fire. They get a stick and put a lit sod of turf on it and they march round the big fire.
    The bonfires are lighted on hill top and at crossroads. It is said that in olden times the boys and girls used to jump the fire and if a boy and girl jumped the fire altogether it was supposed that they would be married but no one of the two could scatter the fire.
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.