Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the marriage was over and when returnin home the bride rode with her husband and the bridesmaid with the groom's man. There was always three or four men who raced home from the church to the bride's house and then the first who got there won a prize of a bottle of whiskey and treated those who were waiting for the marriage party to return home as they would take charge of the horses and bring them to their own respective homes, so that the party would not be encumbered in having to take charge of the horses.
    When the party arrived the bride and bridegroom the groom's man and the groom's relatives went the first to the table where all was ready for them. There was a barn adjoining the house and a musicianer and the rest of the party went in there and danced away to their hearts content. When the first party had eaten they went out to the barn and another party came in and so on until the whole party was thoroughly satisfied.