Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1827 The girls going to Mass wore no head dress but they wore back combs. When it came to the time that a man intended to look for a wife among one of those girls he usually sent a man to acquaint her father if he were willing to give his daughter in marriage. The father then would speak to the girl and ask her if she were willing. Then when she'd agree her father would come to the man and ask how much fortune he was wanting, The man would say "Oh I don't know but I suppose 20 and a cow would suit."
    All arrangements were made in preparation for the marriage and the party. The intended bride would wear a white cap with frilled borders and then she would have a Rosette made of white or blue ribbon. On the day of the marriage the groom and his party would come riding on horses. The bride sat with the groom's man side saddle and the bridesmaid sat with the groom in the same manner and all the other guests the same. After