Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sixty years ago they used to ride on horseback. There used to be from nine to ten horses at the marriages and the bride's father used to give a bottle of whiskey.
    That same night at about twelve o' clock the house used to be full of people. They used to have a fiddle-player and a melodeon player and they used to have a captain. The captain used to put the people into the house in fours and the first four had to lift the bride up in a chair and then the bridegroom. The strawboys used to wear straw hats and straw capes and they had a certain man for making the hats and capes. Two or three crowds of men used to assemble and they used to fight to try to get into the house first. They used to demand ten shillings or so or else whiskey. Whiskey was only two shillings a pint at that time. The bride used to be dressed in a factory shawl and a smaller one for the head called a head shawl.