Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she sent their brother down to the shore to search for them. After he was a long time searching for them he found their clothes.
    He went home and told his mother, that he found their clothes but he could not find the girls anywhere. They knew then that they were drowned. Crowds of people kept searching for them that night and the next day but they could not find them. Men went out in boats fishing and dragging the sea but they did not succeed in finding them. After they were three days lost their bodies were washed up on the lighthouse rock and they were clasped in each other's arms.
  2. Long ago boys and girls used to get married from Christmas to Shrove Tuesday. They used to call the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday. "Smut Sunday" because the girls who didn't get married used have a puss on them. About