Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

the cows and when she came home the village had disappeared and there was a lake in its place.
    How Lough Achree got its name. One day a man saw a horse grazing along the lake and as he had some work to do he caught the horse and he worked him for the day. When he had finished with him in the evening he brought him back along the lake again. When he let him go he hit him with the reins. The horse turned round and carried him into the lake. The next morning the man heart was seen floating on the lake . This is how the Lough got its name.
  2. At the present time there lives a man in Coolaney and his name is Jim O'Brien. He is the champion runner of Connacth. He won races at all the local sports. He ran a race eleven miles from Strandhill to Ballymote in one hour and ten