Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

to Tom West's house. they had a contest and the contest was held in Willie "West" house.
    They started singing at 7 p.m. and did not stop till daylight in the morning. They kept singing, song after song until they had no more songs to sing and Willie West was victorious. But when John Marley was going home he heard the Lark singing. He remembered a song that he knew and he came back and sang it namely "The Lark in the Morning" an he won the competition.
  2. Lough Achree which is situated on the side of a mountain called Sleeve Gamh is the youngest lake in Ireland and was formed by an earthquake, in the year 1490. Where the Lough is now situated was once a little village. The earthquake happened one morning and there was none of the people saved only one girl who was out on the mountain gathering