Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a lot of ancient caves in Keash in the Co Sligo. It was an old saying that fairies inhabited these caves in olden times. One Summer day a man had his cow grazing beside one of theses caves. This cow ran with the heat into one of these caves and the man afraid that he would lose his only cow caught her by the tail.
    The next heard of him was than they got a letter from him saying that he and the cow were in Australia and that they were very happy. He said that his cow had as good a pasture as she had on the hills of Keash.
    One day in the month of August there was a lot of men working at the harvest and a hare