Scoil: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (uimhir rolla 14041)

An Droim Ard, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Maighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fair day in the days of the Fianna a big fight took place coming home from the fair of collaney on 11th July between the men of Tireragh and Coolaney. Owney Giblin a native of Carrowmorris, Dromard was a powerful man of 6ft - 2 in.
    He fought and conquered at collaney bridge in the days when sticks were used as weapons to defend themselves.
    Owney Giblin with six men conquered about forty of the ribbon men. The men who fought for Tireragh were - Owen Giblin, John Reilly, Domlie Lynott, Seamus Rus, Pat May and Robert Bradley. They fought with sticks and whips until the ribbon men retreated as there was no police because they were all drafted to the Porth for the 12th July
    Doctor McManus was for two hours dressing their wounds. The Tireragh men came home without a scar and I suppose these were the six best men who fought under one commander. Owen Giblin and John Reilly were two commanders and they never